Atlas of Italian supply chains · English edition
How many companies are in Italy? By industry, size and region
By Arnold Koci · Last updated: 1 November 2026
Italy has about 4.3 million businesses, but the B2B market a foreign company can sell to is sharper: 1,498,035 active corporations registered with the Chambers of Commerce. The Atlas maps 1,067,441 of them across 28 supply chains, 3,045 billion euro of declared revenue and 10.8 million employees, by sector, size band and region.
Which number should a foreign company actually use?
The 4.3 million figure you see in most articles includes sole traders, partnerships and family shops. About 95% of them have fewer than ten employees, and most never buy from a foreign supplier. If you sell B2B, the useful universe is the set of corporations (società di capitali: Srl and SpA) actively registered with the Registro Imprese. That number is 1,498,035. It is the population that files accounts, has a legal representative on record and can be filtered by activity code, revenue, headcount and province.
Sources: ISTAT data via partitaiva.it for the total business count and the micro share;Atlante delle filiere italiane, Clientium, edition 2026 for the corporate universe.
The Atlas takes that universe and maps 1,067,441 corporations into 28 supply chains, built from two digit activity divisions. For 770,883 of them the latest declared revenue is known; for 777,411 a decision maker is mapped by name and role; 324,164 publish a website. Everything on this page comes from the July 2026 snapshot (data as of 24 July 2026) and can be downloaded as CSV below.
One more number sets the scene for a foreign entrant. ISTAT counts 18,825 foreign controlled companies in Italy: just 0.4% of enterprises, yet they generate 21.0% of turnover in industry and services. The companies that came before you are few and large. The market they sell into is the one in the table below.
Source: ISTAT, multinational enterprises, reference year 2023.
How many companies are in Italy by industry?
Construction is the largest supply chain by headcount of companies, B2B wholesale the largest by revenue, mechanical engineering the largest manufacturing block. Median revenue is the column to read if you want to know the typical buyer size: it ranges from 134,167 euro for a management consultancy to 2,010,140 euro for a chemicals producer and 11.9 million for a pharmaceutical company. Italian names are in brackets because that is how you will find them in Italian registers and directories.
| Supply chain (Italian name) | Companies | Share of corporations | Aggregate revenue, bn € | Median revenue, € | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction and installations (Costruzioni e impiantistica) | 249,644 | 16.7% | 246.7 | 338,327 | 1,033,336 |
| B2B wholesale (Commercio all’ingrosso B2B) | 137,672 | 9.2% | 654.7 | 672,234 | 762,762 |
| Hospitality and food service (Ricettività e ristorazione) | 113,945 | 7.6% | 72.2 | 275,103 | 999,412 |
| Mechanical engineering and metal products (Meccanica e prodotti in metallo) | 70,800 | 4.7% | 358.8 | 1,021,586 | 1,194,592 |
| Rental and business services (Noleggio e servizi alle imprese) | 67,271 | 4.5% | 104.2 | 214,786 | 1,447,144 |
| Software and IT services (Software e servizi IT) | 55,662 | 3.7% | 72.7 | 178,892 | 435,305 |
| Management consulting (Consulenza direzionale e gestionale) | 54,608 | 3.6% | 65.5 | 134,167 | 208,163 |
| Logistics and transport (Logistica e trasporti) | 51,612 | 3.4% | 200.0 | 609,517 | 1,123,518 |
| Financial and insurance services (Servizi finanziari e assicurativi) | 34,980 | 2.3% | 34.2 | 150,000 | 426,299 |
| Agriculture and agrifood (Agricoltura e agroindustria) | 31,920 | 2.1% | 40.9 | 142,947 | 222,745 |
| Fashion and textiles (Moda, tessile e abbigliamento) | 22,836 | 1.5% | 78.4 | 683,000 | 309,060 |
| Healthcare and personal services (Sanità e servizi alla persona) | 22,105 | 1.5% | 36.1 | 425,408 | 394,715 |
| Food and beverage (Alimentare e bevande) | 20,645 | 1.4% | 249.4 | 745,562 | 352,091 |
| Engineering and architecture firms (Studi tecnici, ingegneria e architettura) | 19,508 | 1.3% | 37.1 | 283,467 | 112,425 |
| Energy, water and environment (Energia, acqua e ambiente) | 17,179 | 1.1% | 284.1 | 491,457 | 290,373 |
| Marketing and communication (Marketing, pubblicità e comunicazione) | 14,928 | 1.0% | 20.2 | 214,880 | 87,159 |
| Training and education (Formazione e istruzione) | 14,463 | 1.0% | 7.5 | 166,738 | 92,993 |
| Wood and furniture (Legno e arredo) | 13,792 | 0.9% | 35.9 | 777,568 | 150,911 |
| Glass, ceramics and building materials (Vetro, ceramica e materiali da costruzione) | 8,827 | 0.6% | 33.5 | 765,090 | 111,688 |
| Paper, printing and packaging (Carta, stampa e packaging cartotecnico) | 7,871 | 0.5% | 34.4 | 709,906 | 113,563 |
| Rubber and plastics (Gomma e materie plastiche) | 7,166 | 0.5% | 55.9 | 1,850,286 | 175,791 |
| Research and development (Ricerca e sviluppo) | 6,141 | 0.4% | 6.0 | 137,012 | 34,462 |
| Electrical equipment (Apparecchiature elettriche) | 5,946 | 0.4% | 52.0 | 1,184,408 | 138,034 |
| Automotive and transport equipment (Automotive e mezzi di trasporto) | 5,355 | 0.4% | 103.7 | 959,665 | 252,647 |
| Electronics and measuring instruments (Elettronica e strumenti di misura) | 5,085 | 0.3% | 26.9 | 804,002 | 99,111 |
| Chemicals (Chimica) | 4,162 | 0.3% | 61.6 | 2,010,140 | 111,918 |
| Telecommunications (Telecomunicazioni) | 2,776 | 0.2% | 34.4 | 254,694 | 73,119 |
| Pharmaceuticals (Farmaceutico) | 542 | 0.0% | 38.1 | 11,905,905 | 71,518 |
Source: Atlante delle filiere italiane, Clientium, edition 2026, file 01-filiere-sintesi.csv. Share of corporations is computed on the 1,498,035 active corporations; aggregate revenue sums the latest declared figures; median revenue is computed only on companies that declare it.
Three readings matter for a market entry plan. First, the big counts hide small buyers: construction has 249,644 companies but a median revenue of 338,327 euro, so most of them are two or three person firms. Second, industrial supply chains are small in number and large in ticket: rubber and plastics, electrical equipment, chemicals and automotive together hold fewer than 23,000 companies, yet each has a median revenue above 950,000 euro. Third, the service chains (software, consulting, business services) are where new entrants face the most crowded field, with more than 177,000 companies and median revenues under 215,000 euro.
How big are Italian companies, really?
Small. Of the 1,067,441 mapped corporations, only 6,995 declare more than 50 million euro of revenue and 27,270 sit between 10 and 50 million. The two bands together are 34,265 companies, 3.2% of the mapped population. Below them, 101,123 companies declare between 2 and 10 million, which in most sectors is the owner led firm that buys machinery, software and services directly and decides fast once convinced.
| Declared revenue class | Companies |
|---|---|
| Over 50 million euro | 6,995 |
| 10 to 50 million euro | 27,270 |
| 2 to 10 million euro | 101,123 |
| 500 thousand to 2 million euro | 197,569 |
| Under 500 thousand euro | 437,926 |
| Revenue not declared | 296,558 |
| Declared headcount class | Companies |
|---|---|
| 250 employees and over | 4,276 |
| 50 to 249 employees | 25,285 |
| 10 to 49 employees | 145,317 |
| 1 to 9 employees | 622,314 |
| Headcount not declared | 270,249 |
Source: Atlante delle filiere italiane, Clientium, edition 2026, file 02-distribuzione-dimensionale.csv, totals across the 28 supply chains.
Note the last row of each table. 296,558 corporations, 28% of the mapped population, show no declared revenue, and 270,249 show no headcount. Together with the companies below 500 thousand euro they make up more than two thirds of the register. A list built only on balance sheet filters therefore misses a large part of the market, including recently founded companies and foreign subsidiaries that file abroad. This is why the Atlas also maps a named decision maker for 777,411 companies: the person, not the filing, is the reliable key to a company.
Where are Italian companies located?
In the North, with Lombardia far ahead. The Atlas lists the top regions of each supply chain, so the regional figures are partial counts and not a full national census, but the ranking is unambiguous: Lombardia 209,947 corporations, Lazio 137,328, Campania 106,785, Veneto 81,877, Emilia-Romagna 70,480, Sicilia 69,177, Toscana 62,386, Puglia 58,763. Lazio and Campania owe their position to services, construction and wholesale around Rome and Naples. The manufacturing core sits in four regions: Lombardia, Veneto, Emilia-Romagna and Piemonte, the historic industrial districts of mechanical engineering, packaging, automotive components and electrical equipment.
Source: Atlante delle filiere italiane, Clientium, edition 2026, file 03-distribuzione-territoriale.csv, regional rows.
For a foreign supplier of industrial goods this has a practical consequence: a first campaign that covers Lombardia, Veneto, Emilia-Romagna and Piemonte reaches most of the buyers that matter, within a two hour drive of Milan or Bologna. For services sold to professional firms and public bodies, Rome weighs much more than its industrial base suggests.
What does this mean for a foreign company entering Italy?
Four things, and they shape the whole go to market plan, not just the list.
- Your market is a few thousand companies, not millions.Cross your sector with the 10 to 50 million revenue band and most foreign B2B offers land on a target of a few hundred to a few thousand Italian corporations. That is a market you can cover one decision maker at a time, which is what Italian buyers expect anyway.
- Median revenue tells you who signs. Where the median is under 300,000 euro, you are selling to the owner, in Italian, with a short decision chain. Where it is above one million, a technical or purchasing manager enters the picture and the cycle lengthens.
- Go North for manufacturing, to Rome for institutions and services. The regional split is not a detail: it decides where your first hire, distributor or trade show should be.
- Filter by people, not only by filings. More than a quarter of the register has no declared revenue. The Italian business registertells you whether a company exists and who represents it; theATECO code tells you what it does; only a named decision maker tells you who to write to.
If you want to see how these counts turn into a pipeline, the page on how to enter the Italian marketexplains the business development model, and theItalian cold email statisticsshow what reply rates Italian decision makers actually give.
How do you count the companies in your own target?
The TAM calculator runs the same Atlas data by activity code, revenue band, headcount and region and returns the number of Italian corporations that match, in a minute, in Italian. If you prefer to have it done for you, a mapping session does the same work with a Clientium strategist, in English, and adds a conservative projection of appointments on top: that is the first step of the business development service for foreign companies, and it is free. The largest companies in Italyguide covers the opposite end of the market, the few thousand groups above 50 million euro, and when they are worth the longer cycle.
How to cite and download the Atlas
The Atlas is released under a Creative Commons BY 4.0 licence. Quote it, republish the tables, build on the CSVs, including for commercial use, as long as you name the source and link it:
Atlante delle filiere italiane, Clientium, edition 2026. https://clientium.it/atlante/
The full dataset (four CSV files: supply chain summary, size distribution, regional and provincial distribution, ATECO sub sectors, plus the codebook) is atclientium.it/dati/atlante-filiere-italiane-2026.zip. The Italian edition, with one page per supply chain and provincial detail, is at clientium.it/atlante/. Data as of 24 July 2026; the next refresh follows the next full Registro Imprese snapshot.
Frequently asked questions
How many companies are there in Italy?
About 4.3 million businesses in total, including sole traders and partnerships. Narrowed to corporations (società di capitali) actively registered with the Registro Imprese, the count is 1,498,035. The Atlas maps 1,067,441 of them across 28 supply chains, with declared revenue of 3,045 billion euro.
How many manufacturing companies are in Italy?
Mechanical engineering and metal products alone count 70,800 corporations with 358.8 billion euro of revenue. Adding food and beverage, fashion, rubber and plastics, electrical equipment, automotive, electronics, chemicals, wood, glass, paper and pharma brings the manufacturing core mapped in the Atlas to roughly 165,000 companies.
Which Italian region has the most companies?
Lombardia, by a wide margin: 209,947 corporations appear in the top regions of the 28 supply chains, against 137,328 for Lazio and 106,785 for Campania. Veneto (81,877) and Emilia-Romagna (70,480) complete the manufacturing core of the North together with Piemonte.
Where does the data come from and can I reuse it?
From the Registro Imprese records of the Italian Chambers of Commerce, processed by Clientium with a July 2026 snapshot. The Atlas is released under CC BY 4.0: you can quote, reuse and republish the figures, including commercially, as long as you cite the source and link the page.
Why do so many companies show no revenue?
Because 296,558 of the 1,067,441 mapped corporations have no declared revenue in the latest filings, often because they are newly formed, dormant or late with their accounts. A balance sheet filter alone therefore misses more than a quarter of the market; a named decision maker is the safer key.
Want the number before the plan? In a mapping session we tell you how many Italian companies match your offer and give you a conservative projection of appointments. Free, in English, no commitment.
Book a market mapping session