Italy inbound · benchmarks
Italy vs DACH: what B2B cold email actually returns, market by market
By Arnold Koci · Last updated: 1 November 2026
B2B cold email in Italy returns a median reply rate of 1.71%, measured on 556 campaigns with at least 500 sends. German wholesalers contacted in German replied at 3.59%, almost twice the Italian weighted average of 1.92%. Yet the widest gap is not between countries: Italian vertical campaigns reach 5-6%, generic ones stop at 1.1%. Relevance, language and role decide the result.
Why compare Italy with DACH at all?
Because that is the comparison a foreign CEO makes in their head. Most companies that look at Italy have already sold into Germany, Austria or Switzerland, or sit there. They know what a cold email returns at home and they want to know whether Italy will be better, worse or just different. We can answer with numbers from both sides, because we run outbound into Italy for 127+ client companies and we have run outbound out of Italy into DACH for Italian manufacturers, in German, one to one.
The Italian side is the Osservatorio Cold Email Italia, the only open dataset on Italian B2B cold email with a declared methodology: 723 campaigns, 3,685,033 emails and 70,771 human replies between 2024 and 2026. The DACH side is a published export case for a producer of hydraulic components, with Canada and the Middle East as a counterpoint. The two samples are not symmetrical and we say so below. They are still the only measured comparison we know of.
Source: Osservatorio Cold Email Italia, Clientium, H1 2026 and export case DACH and North America (in Italian).
What does cold email return in Italy?
The honest number is the median: 1.71%. Half of Italian B2B campaigns with at least 500 sends get more replies than that, half get fewer. The weighted average, total replies divided by total emails, is 1.92%, pulled up by a few very large campaigns. The worst 10% of campaigns stay below 0.60%. And the best ones, built around a sector with a concrete reason to talk now, reach 5-6%. That is the single most useful fact for a company entering Italy: the country does not set your reply rate, your angle does.
| Italy, by campaign type | Reply rate | What it tells a new entrant |
|---|---|---|
| Vertical, tied to a regulatory deadline | 5-6% | The ceiling. One sector, one problem the buyer already has a date for. |
| Procurement verticals | 4.6% | Buyers who evaluate suppliers for a living answer when the fit is explicit. |
| Re engagement with a new angle | 2-3% | Old contacts answer a new reason, not a reminder. |
| Weighted average, all campaigns | 1.92% | Total replies over total emails, 3.7 million sends. |
| Median, 556 campaigns with 500+ sends | 1.71% | The number to plan on. |
| Generic, multi sector | 1.1% | Where an English, one size fits all campaign tends to land. |
| 10th percentile | 0.60% | The floor: wrong list, wrong role or wrong language. |
Source: Osservatorio Cold Email Italia, H1 2026. Reply rate is unique human replies divided by emails sent; automatic replies, out of office messages and bounces excluded.
What did the same method return in DACH, Canada and MENA?
For an Italian producer of hydraulic components we ran the opposite journey: outbound from Italy into the German speaking markets, with emails written in German, one to one, for each recipient. For a supplier to the food industry we did the same towards Canada and the Middle East. The results below are the whole published case, not a selection.
| Market and target role | Emails | Reply rate |
|---|---|---|
| DACH, sector wholesalers | 807 | 3.59% |
| DACH, technical designers | 1,383 | 1.16% |
| DACH, lists with pattern derived emails | 299 | 1.00% |
| Canada, manufacturers, first contact | 1,523 | 1.05% |
| MENA, manufacturers | 1,330 | 1.05% |
| Canada, expansion with repeated follow ups | 5,789 | 0.38% |
Source: Cold email per l'export: DACH risponde meglio, Clientium, 2026 (in Italian). Export campaigns of Italian manufacturers, emails in the recipient's language.
German wholesalers answered at 3.59%, almost twice the Italian weighted average. Read that carefully before concluding that Germany is simply a better market. In the same country, with the same product, technical designers answered at 1.16%: the wholesaler has an immediate commercial reason to evaluate a new supplier, the designer first needs a project to put you in. The role moved the result three to one. The country did not.
Is Italy a harder market than Germany for cold outreach?
Different, not harder. The Italian average sits below the best DACH figure and above the DACH designers, Canada and MENA. What changes is where the variance comes from. In DACH the written business culture rewards a precise, formal email to the right function, and the same email in English gets binned. In Italy the buyer is more often the owner of a company with fewer than fifty people, reads Italian, and answers when the message is about a problem they already have, in their sector, now. That is why the Italian spread runs from 0.60% to 5-6% with the same tools: the market punishes generic outreach and pays for relevance at a ratio of four or five to one.
There is also a legal difference worth knowing. In Germany unsolicited B2B email is governed by §7 UWG, which is stricter than Italian practice, so DACH outreach needs its legal basis and its copy designed market by market before launch. Italy has its own rules, covered in our guide onwhether cold email is legal in Italy. Neither market forgives a campaign set up with another country's assumptions.
What do these numbers mean for a foreign company entering Italy?
Four things, each backed by a row in the tables above.
- Plan on the median, aim for the vertical. Budget your Italian pipeline on 1.71% and build the campaign to earn 5-6%: one sector, one concrete problem, one reason it matters this quarter.
- Write in Italian, to the person who decides. The DACH wholesalers answered German written one to one. In Italy the equivalent is Italian written to the owner or the commercial director, not English to a generic address. Our guide on who decides in an Italian company maps the roles.
- Choose the role with a commercial reason to answer. Intermediaries beat specifiers three to one for the same product. If your Italian go to market includes distributors or wholesalers, they are often the fastest first conversation.
- Verify every address and respect the calendar. Pattern derived emails returned 1.00% even on a small list; verified ones return more everywhere. And insistence erodes in distant markets (0.38%), so sequence length and timing matter: see when to run outreach in Italy.
How reliable is this comparison?
The Italian side is solid for what it is: 723 real campaigns, almost 3.7 million emails, percentiles computed only on campaigns with at least 500 sends, published under CC BY 4.0 with a permanent DOI. It is still the sample of a single operator, so it reflects our method and our clients' sectors, not a representative survey of the Italian market. The DACH, Canada and MENA figures come from a handful of export campaigns for two Italian manufacturers: large enough to show direction, too small to be a national benchmark. We publish them because nobody else publishes anything measured on this comparison, and because a foreign company deserves a number with a base of calculation rather than a slogan about Italy being relationship driven.
Methodology and full statistics: Italian cold email statistics, English edition.
Who runs the Italian side for you?
If you are a foreign company, Clientium runs the Italian side of this comparison on your behalf: we map how many Italian companies match your offer, write to their decision makers in Italian, one to one, and book qualified appointments in your calendar. You pay only for appointments that show up and are in target. The full model is onEnter the Italian market. If you are an Italian company looking the other way, towards DACH, France or the United States, the service is internazionalizzazione(in Italian), the one that produced the export numbers above.
Frequently asked questions
Is the cold email reply rate higher in Italy or in Germany?
In our data, German wholesalers replied at 3.59%, almost twice the Italian weighted average of 1.92%. But the Italian spread is wide: vertical campaigns tied to a concrete need reach 5-6%, generic ones stop at 1.1%. Relevance moves the number more than the country does.
What reply rate should a foreign company expect from cold email in Italy?
Plan on the median, 1.71%, measured on 556 Italian B2B campaigns with at least 500 sends. A campaign aimed at one sector, one concrete problem and the owner, written in Italian, can reach 5-6%. A generic multi sector campaign in English will sit near or below 1.1%.
Does writing in Italian really change the reply rate?
Yes. The DACH campaigns above were written in German, one to one, and outperformed English outreach to the same markets in our experience. Italian owners of small companies read Italian, and the first contact in Italian is the standard advice of every market guide for Italy.
Why did follow ups work in Italy but not in Canada?
Culturally distant markets punish insistence: the Canadian expansion with repeated follow ups fell to 0.38% from 1.05% at first contact. In Italy a short sequence with a new reason to talk still works, because the buyer expects persistence as a sign of real interest.
Are these benchmarks representative of the whole European market?
No. They are the sample of one operator with a declared methodology, the largest published in Italy. The Italian figures rest on 723 campaigns; the DACH, Canada and MENA figures come from a handful of export campaigns, so read them as indicative, not as a survey.
Want the number before the plan? In a mapping session we tell you how many Italian companies match your offer and give you a conservative projection of appointments. Free, in English, no commitment.
Book a market mapping session